Julio Cesar Chavez

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 17:41, 4 November 2007 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Julio Cesar Chavez.jpg

Name: Julio Cesar Chavez
Alias: J.C.
Birth Name: Julio Cesar Chavez Gonzalez
Born: 1962-07-12
Birthplace: Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, Mexico
Nationality: Mexican
Hometown: Culiacan, Sinaloa, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 66½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click

Named Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year for 1990.

Fansite: Chavez360.com


Preceded by:
Hector Camacho
Vacated
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
13 Sep 1984– 1987
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Azumah Nelson
Preceded by:
Edwin Rosario
WBA Lightweight Champion
21 Nov 1987– 1989
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Edwin Rosario
Preceded by:
Jose Luis Ramirez
WBC Lightweight Champion
29 Oct 1988– 1989
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Pernell Whitaker
Preceded by:
Roger Mayweather
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
13 May 1989– 29 Jan 1994
Succeeded by:
Frankie Randall
Preceded by:
Meldrick Taylor
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
17 Mar 1990– 1991
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Rafael Pineda
Preceded by:
Frankie Randall
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
7 May 1994– 7 Jun 1996
Succeeded by:
Oscar De La Hoya


Personal tools
Boxrec Database