Julio Cesar Chavez

From BoxRec
Revision as of 04:28, 16 July 2008 by Jm47130 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Julio Cesar Chavez

Name: Julio Cesar Chavez
Alias: J.C.
Birth Name: Julio Cesar Chavez Gonzalez
Born: 1962-07-12
Birthplace: Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, Mexico
Hometown: Culiacan, Sinaloa, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 66½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click


Named The Ring Fighter of the Year for 1990.

His first fight with Meldrick Taylor was named The Ring Fight of the Year for 1990 and Fight of the Decade for the 1990s.

External Links

Fansite: Chavez360.com


Preceded by:
Hector Camacho
Vacated
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
1984 Sep 13 – 1987
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Azumah Nelson
Preceded by:
Edwin Rosario
WBA Lightweight Champion
1987 Nov 21 – 1989
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Edwin Rosario
Preceded by:
Jose Luis Ramirez
WBC Lightweight Champion
1988 Oct 29 – 1989
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Pernell Whitaker
Preceded by:
Roger Mayweather
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
1989 May 13 – 1994 Jan 29
Succeeded by:
Frankie Randall
Preceded by:
Meldrick Taylor
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
1990 Mar 17 – 1991
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Rafael Pineda
Preceded by:
Frankie Randall
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
1994 May 7 – 1996 Jun 7
Succeeded by:
Oscar De La Hoya