Julio Cesar Chavez Jr.

From BoxRec
Revision as of 04:49, 16 September 2012 by Muhammad-ali (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Julio Cesar Chavez Jr.

Name: Julio Cesar Chavez Jr
Alias: JC Jr.
Birth Name: Julio César Chávez Carrasco
Born: 1986-02-16 (Age:28)
Birthplace: Culiacan, Sinaloa, Mexico
Hometown: Culiacan, Sinaloa, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Romulo Quirarte, Freddie Roach (2010- )
Manager: Rodolfo Chavez
Promoter: Top Rank

Biography

Julio César Chávez Carrasco was born on February 16th, 1986, to legendary boxing champion Julio Cesar Chavez and then-wife Amalia Carrasco. At the time, his father had already won fifty professional fights and had three successful defenses of his WBC super featherweight title.

ChavezJr.jpg

Chávez Jr. made his pro boxing debut in September of 2003 against Jonathan Hernandez. He won by a decision, but it was a disappointment not to get the knockout victory. Two months later he made up for it by knocking out Eugene Johnson in the just a minute and a half on the undercard of his father's rematch with Willy Wise. Also on the undercard, younger brother Omar Chavez made his amateur debut in an exhibition bout.

Julito's next three bouts he also won by decision, but since then he has won all but one by knockout. In May of 2004, he once again scored a first round knockout on the undercard of his father's "Farewell to Mexico" fight against Frankie Randall. Junior has also appeared three times on the undercards of Erik Morales fights and has fought on Telefutura's Solo Boxeo.

Titles Held

  • World Boxing Council Middleweight Title (2011- )
  • WBC Silver Middleweight Title (2010-11)
  • WBC Latino Light Middleweight Title (2009)
  • WBC Continental Americas Light Middleweight Title (2008)
  • WBC Youth World Light Middleweight Title (2006)


Preceded by:
Sebastian Zbik
WBC Middleweight Champion
2011 Jun 4 – 2012 Sep 15
Succeeded by:
Sergio Gabriel Martinez