Julio Cesar Gonzalez

From BoxRec
Revision as of 14:39, 9 April 2012 by Emaster (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Julio Cesar Gonzalez

Name: Julio Cesar Gonzalez
Birth Name: Julio Cesar Gonzalez Ibarra
Born: 1976-07-30
Birthplace: Guerrero Negro, Baja California Sur, Mexico
Died: 2012-03-11 (Age:35)
Hometown: Huntington Beach, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 79″   /   201cm
Boxing Record: click

On October 18, 2003, Julio Cesar Gonzalez captured the WBO light heavyweight title with a split decision victory over previously 48-0 Dariusz Michalczewski.

Amateur Highlights

Member of the 1996 Mexican Olympic team, boxing as a Light Heavyweight. He was eliminated in the 1st round by Vasili Jirov of Kazkhstan.

Death

On March 11, 2012, Gonzalez was fatally struck by a drunk driver while riding his motorcycle in Mexico.


Preceded by:
Dariusz Michalczewski
WBO Light Heavyweight Champion
2003 Oct 18 – 2004 Jan 17
Succeeded by:
Zsolt Erdei


External link

  • Obituary at boxingscene.com [1]