Difference between revisions of "Julio Pablo Chacón"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
Line 3: Line 3:
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
*'''1994''' competed as a Bantamweight at the World Cup in Bangkok, Thailand. Result was:
+
*'''1994''' competed as a Bantamweight at the World Cup in Bangkok, Thailand.  
 
**Lost to [[Steve Naraina]] (Mauritius) PTS
 
**Lost to [[Steve Naraina]] (Mauritius) PTS
*'''1996''' won the Featherweight bronze medal at the Atlanta Olympics. Results were:
+
*'''1994''' won the Bantamweight Gold medal at the Pan American Boxing Championships in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
 +
**Defeated [[Luiz Freitas]] (Brazil) PTS (10-5)
 +
**Defeated [[Daniel Regalado]] (Cuba) PTS (41-36 on countback)
 +
*'''1995''' competed as a Bantamweight at the Pan American Games in Mar del Plata, Argentina.
 +
**Lost to [[Carlos Navarro]] (United States) 5-10
 +
*'''1996''' won the Featherweight bronze medal at the Atlanta Olympics.  
 
**Defeated [[Tyson Gray]] (Jamaica) PTS (6-5)
 
**Defeated [[Tyson Gray]] (Jamaica) PTS (6-5)
 
**Defeated [[Josian Lebon]] (Mauritius) PTS (14-7)
 
**Defeated [[Josian Lebon]] (Mauritius) PTS (14-7)
**Defeated [[Janos Nagy]] (Hungary) PTS (18-4)
+
**Defeated [[Janos Nagy]] (Hungary) PTS (18-7)
 
**Lost to [[Somluck Kamsing]] (Thailand) PTS (8-20)
 
**Lost to [[Somluck Kamsing]] (Thailand) PTS (8-20)
  

Latest revision as of 02:27, 29 June 2013

Julio Pablo Chacon

Name: Julio Pablo Chacon
Alias: El Relámpago
Born: 1975-05-22
Birthplace: Las Heras, Mendoza, Argentina
Hometown: Las Heras, Mendoza, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   162cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Highlights

  • 1994 competed as a Bantamweight at the World Cup in Bangkok, Thailand.
  • 1994 won the Bantamweight Gold medal at the Pan American Boxing Championships in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
  • 1995 competed as a Bantamweight at the Pan American Games in Mar del Plata, Argentina.
  • 1996 won the Featherweight bronze medal at the Atlanta Olympics.

Trainer

Trains/Trained:


Preceded by:
Istvan Kovacs
WBO Featherweight Champion
2001 Jun 16 – 2002 Oct 19
Succeeded by:
Scott Harrison