Junior Jones

From BoxRec
Revision as of 15:00, 25 May 2011 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Junior Jones

Name: Junior Jones
Alias: Poison
Born: 1970-12-19
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Joey Fariello, Bob Jackson & Tommy Brooks

Junior Jones was a World Bantamweight and Super Bantamweight champion. He is best remembered for being the first man to beat Marco Antonio Barrera, knocking the Mexican superstar out in round 5; though Barrera's corner entered the ring, which disqualifed Barrera, before he could be stopped. In the rematch Junior Jones won a unanimous decision against Marco Antonio Barrera, although some fans disputed the verdict. Junior Jones wasn't able to maintain his scuccess however, as he lost his next fight after the Barrera bouts, against Kennedy McKinney by fourth round KO. Junior did well, knocking down McKinney in round 3 and dominating the first three rounds but was KO'd himself in round 4.

He then fought Erik Morales in Tijuana and was KO'd in four rounds. Jones again did relatively well early, holding his own against Morales in a very even fight. Jones would later receive another title shot against IBF Featherweight champion Paul Ingle, after knocking down Ingle, and appearing to gain the advantage in the fight, Jones ran out of gas, and was stopped in the 11th round. Jones works today as a private trainer of amateur and professional athletes in Brooklyn, New York.

New York Golden Gloves Champion

Junior Jones won two New York Golden Gloves Championships. Jones won the 1988 119lb Novice Championship and the 1989 119lb Open Championship. In 1988 Jones defeated Arnold Miranda of the Cage Recreation in the finals to win the Championship and in 1989 Jones defeated Robert Pimentel of the New York City Recreation in the finals to win the Championship. Jones trained at the Police Athletic League.

Titles Held

  • IBA Continental Super Featherweight Title (2001)
  • IBO Featherweight Title (1999)
  • IBA Super Featherweight Title (1999)
  • World Boxing Organization Super Bantamweight Title (1996-97)
  • IBC Super Bantamweight Title (1996)
  • World Boxing Association World Bantamweight Title (1993-94)
  • WBC Continental Americas Bantamweight Title (1993)
  • USBA Bantamweight Title (1991-92)

Preceded by:
Jorge Eliecer Julio
WBA Bantamweight Champion
1993 Oct 23 – 1994 Apr 22
Succeeded by:
John Michael Johnson
Preceded by:
Marco Antonio Barrera
WBO Super Bantamweight Champion
1996 Nov 22 – 1997 Dec 19
Succeeded by:
Kennedy McKinney