Difference between revisions of "Károly Balzsay"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 14: Line 14:
 
*Round 1 - Bye<br>
 
*Round 1 - Bye<br>
 
*Round of 16 - Lost to [[Pornchai Thongburan]] of Thailand, 12-17<br>
 
*Round of 16 - Lost to [[Pornchai Thongburan]] of Thailand, 12-17<br>
<br>
+
 
 
'''2004 Olympic Results''' - Boxed as a Light Middleweights (71kg)<br>
 
'''2004 Olympic Results''' - Boxed as a Light Middleweights (71kg)<br>
 
*Round of 32 - Defeated [[Sahraoui Mohamed]] of Tunisia, 29-24<br>
 
*Round of 32 - Defeated [[Sahraoui Mohamed]] of Tunisia, 29-24<br>

Revision as of 21:45, 17 May 2007

Karoly Balzsay

Name: Karoly Balzsay
Alias: Karesz / Hitter
Born: 1979-07-23
Birthplace: Kecskemet, Hungary
Hometown: Budapest, Hungary
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Fritz Sdunek
Manager: Dietmar Poszwa

Amateur Credentials

  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Sydney at Light Middleweights (71kg)
  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Athens at Middleweights (75kg)
  • Silver medalist in the 2002 European Amateur Boxing Championships, Perm, Russia
  • 7x Hungarian amateur champion

2000 Olympic Results - Boxed as a Light Middleweights (71kg)

2004 Olympic Results - Boxed as a Light Middleweights (71kg)