Károly Balzsay

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 6: Line 6:
  
 
== Amateur Credentials  ==
 
== Amateur Credentials  ==
*Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Sydney at Light Middleweights (71kg)
+
*Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Sydney at Light Middleweights (71kg)<br>
*Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Athens at Middleweights (75kg)
+
*Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Athens at Middleweights (75kg)<br>
*Silver medalist in the 2002 European Amateur Boxing Championships, Perm, Russia
+
*Silver medalist in the 2002 European Amateur Boxing Championships, Perm, Russia<br>
*7x Hungarian amateur champion
+
*7x Hungarian amateur champion<br>
  
 
'''2000 Olympic Results''' - Boxed as a Light Middleweights (71kg)<br>
 
'''2000 Olympic Results''' - Boxed as a Light Middleweights (71kg)<br>

Revision as of 16:45, 17 May 2007

Karoly Balzsay

Name: Karoly Balzsay
Alias: Karesz / Hitter
Born: 1979-07-23
Birthplace: Kecskemet, Hungary
Nationality: Hungarian
Hometown: Budapest, Hungary
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Fritz Sdunek
Manager: Dietmar Poszwa

Amateur Credentials

  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Sydney at Light Middleweights (71kg)
  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Athens at Middleweights (75kg)
  • Silver medalist in the 2002 European Amateur Boxing Championships, Perm, Russia
  • 7x Hungarian amateur champion

2000 Olympic Results - Boxed as a Light Middleweights (71kg)

2004 Olympic Results - Boxed as a Light Middleweights (71kg)

Personal tools
Boxrec Database