Difference between revisions of "Károly Balzsay"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Karoly_balzsay.jpg|left|250px|Karoly Balzsay]]
+
[[Image:Karoly Balzsay.jpg|left|250px|Karoly Balzsay]]
 +
[[Image:Karoly_balzsay.jpg|right|200px|Karoly Balzsay]]
 
<boxer>264450</boxer>
 
<boxer>264450</boxer>
 
<b>Trainer:</b> [[Fritz Sdunek]]<br>  
 
<b>Trainer:</b> [[Fritz Sdunek]]<br>  
Line 19: Line 20:
 
**Round of 16 - Lost to [[Yordani Despaigne Herrera]] of Cuba, 38-25
 
**Round of 16 - Lost to [[Yordani Despaigne Herrera]] of Cuba, 38-25
  
[[Category:Hungarian Olympians|Balzsay, Karoly]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Balzsay, Karoly}}
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Balzsay, Karoly]]
+
[[Category:Hungarian Olympians]]
[[Category:2004 Olympians|Balzsay, Karoly]]
+
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:2004 Olympians]]

Revision as of 08:33, 30 August 2008

Karoly Balzsay
Karoly Balzsay

Name: Karoly Balzsay
Alias: Karesz / Hitter
Born: 1979-07-23
Birthplace: Kecskemet, Hungary
Hometown: Budapest, Hungary
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Fritz Sdunek
Manager: Dietmar Poszwa

Amateur Credentials

  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Sydney at Light Middleweights
  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Athens at Middleweights
  • Silver medalist in the 2002 European Amateur Boxing Championships, Perm, Russia
  • 7x Hungarian amateur champion


  • 2000 Olympic Results - Boxed as a Light Middleweights (71kg)