Difference between revisions of "Károly Balzsay"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(Amateur Credentials)
Line 18: Line 18:
 
*'''2004 Olympic Results''' - Boxed as a Middleweights (75kg)<br>
 
*'''2004 Olympic Results''' - Boxed as a Middleweights (75kg)<br>
 
**Round of 32 - Defeated [[Sahraoui Mohamed]] of Tunisia, 29-24<br>
 
**Round of 32 - Defeated [[Sahraoui Mohamed]] of Tunisia, 29-24<br>
**Round of 16 - Lost to [[Yordani Despaigne Herrera]] of Cuba, 38-25
+
**Round of 16 - Lost to [[Yordani Despaigne Herrera]] of Cuba, 25-38
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Balzsay, Karoly}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Balzsay, Karoly}}

Revision as of 22:27, 14 September 2008

Karoly Balzsay
Karoly Balzsay

Name: Karoly Balzsay
Alias: Karesz / Hitter
Born: 1979-07-23
Birthplace: Kecskemet, Hungary
Hometown: Budapest, Hungary
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Fritz Sdunek
Manager: Dietmar Poszwa

Amateur Credentials

  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Sydney at Light Middleweights
  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Athens at Middleweights
  • Silver medalist in the 2002 European Amateur Boxing Championships, Perm, Russia
  • 7x Hungarian amateur champion


  • 2000 Olympic Results - Boxed as a Light Middleweights (71kg)