Difference between revisions of "Károly Balzsay"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Amateur Credentials)
(Added categories)
Line 24: Line 24:
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]
 
[[Category:2004 Olympians]]
 
[[Category:2004 Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Hungarian World Champions]]

Revision as of 22:28, 10 January 2009

Karoly Balzsay
Karoly Balzsay

Name: Karoly Balzsay
Alias: Karesz / Hitter
Born: 1979-07-23
Birthplace: Kecskemet, Hungary
Hometown: Budapest, Hungary
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Fritz Sdunek
Manager: Dietmar Poszwa

Amateur Credentials

  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Sydney at Light Middleweights
  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Athens at Middleweights
  • Silver medalist in the 2002 European Amateur Boxing Championships, Perm, Russia
  • 7x Hungarian amateur champion


  • 2000 Olympic Results - Boxed as a Light Middleweights (71kg)