Difference between revisions of "Károly Balzsay"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Added categories)
m
Line 19: Line 19:
 
**Round of 32 - Defeated [[Sahraoui Mohamed]] of Tunisia, 29-24<br>
 
**Round of 32 - Defeated [[Sahraoui Mohamed]] of Tunisia, 29-24<br>
 
**Round of 16 - Lost to [[Yordani Despaigne Herrera]] of Cuba, 25-38
 
**Round of 16 - Lost to [[Yordani Despaigne Herrera]] of Cuba, 25-38
 +
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Incumbent succession box|
 +
before=[[Denis Inkin]]|
 +
title=[[WBO Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 +
start=2009 Jan 10|
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Balzsay, Karoly}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Balzsay, Karoly}}

Revision as of 14:30, 10 January 2009

Karoly Balzsay
Karoly Balzsay

Name: Karoly Balzsay
Alias: Karesz / Hitter
Born: 1979-07-23
Birthplace: Kecskemet, Hungary
Hometown: Budapest, Hungary
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Fritz Sdunek
Manager: Dietmar Poszwa

Amateur Credentials

  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Sydney at Light Middleweights
  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Athens at Middleweights
  • Silver medalist in the 2002 European Amateur Boxing Championships, Perm, Russia
  • 7x Hungarian amateur champion


  • 2000 Olympic Results - Boxed as a Light Middleweights (71kg)


Preceded by:
Denis Inkin
WBO Light Heavyweight Champion
2009 Jan 10 – present
Succeeded by: