Károly Balzsay

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 23: Line 23:
 
{{Incumbent succession box|
 
{{Incumbent succession box|
 
  before=[[Denis Inkin]]|
 
  before=[[Denis Inkin]]|
  title=[[WBO Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
+
  title=[[WBO Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  start=2009 Jan 10|
 
  start=2009 Jan 10|
 
}}
 
}}

Revision as of 17:30, 10 January 2009

Karoly Balzsay
Karoly Balzsay

Name: Karoly Balzsay
Alias: Karesz / Hitter
Born: 1979-07-23
Birthplace: Kecskemet, Hungary
Nationality: Hungarian
Hometown: Budapest, Hungary
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Fritz Sdunek
Manager: Dietmar Poszwa

Amateur Credentials

  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Sydney at Light Middleweights
  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Athens at Middleweights
  • Silver medalist in the 2002 European Amateur Boxing Championships, Perm, Russia
  • 7x Hungarian amateur champion


  • 2000 Olympic Results - Boxed as a Light Middleweights (71kg)


Preceded by:
Denis Inkin
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
2009 Jan 10 – present
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database