Difference between revisions of "Károly Balzsay"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 3: Line 3:
 
<boxer>264450</boxer>
 
<boxer>264450</boxer>
 
<b>Trainer:</b> [[Fritz Sdunek]]<br>  
 
<b>Trainer:</b> [[Fritz Sdunek]]<br>  
<b>Manager:</b> [[Dietmar Poszwa]]<br>  
+
<b>Manager:</b> [[Klaus-Peter Kohl]]<br>  
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  

Revision as of 22:37, 10 January 2009

Karoly Balzsay
Karoly Balzsay

Name: Karoly Balzsay
Alias: Karesz / Hitter
Born: 1979-07-23
Birthplace: Kecskemet, Hungary
Hometown: Budapest, Hungary
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Fritz Sdunek
Manager: Klaus-Peter Kohl

Amateur Credentials

  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Sydney at Light Middleweights
  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Athens at Middleweights
  • Silver medalist in the 2002 European Amateur Boxing Championships, Perm, Russia
  • 7x Hungarian amateur champion


  • 2000 Olympic Results - Boxed as a Light Middleweights (71kg)


Preceded by:
Denis Inkin
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
2009 Jan 10 – present
Succeeded by: