Difference between revisions of "Károly Balzsay"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Amateur Credentials: Added amateur record)
Line 19: Line 19:
 
**Round of 32 - Defeated [[Sahraoui Mohamed]] of Tunisia, 29-24<br>
 
**Round of 32 - Defeated [[Sahraoui Mohamed]] of Tunisia, 29-24<br>
 
**Round of 16 - Lost to [[Yordanis Despaigne]] of Cuba, 25-38
 
**Round of 16 - Lost to [[Yordanis Despaigne]] of Cuba, 25-38
 +
 +
*'''Amateur record:''' 231-2-27 (72KO's)<br>
 +
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 18:57, 20 February 2009

Karoly Balzsay
Karoly Balzsay

Name: Karoly Balzsay
Alias: Karesz / Hitter
Born: 1979-07-23
Birthplace: Kecskemet, Hungary
Hometown: Budapest, Hungary
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Fritz Sdunek
Manager: Klaus-Peter Kohl

Amateur Credentials

  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Sydney at Light Middleweights
  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Athens at Middleweights
  • Silver medalist in the 2002 European Amateur Boxing Championships, Perm, Russia
  • 7x Hungarian amateur champion


  • 2000 Olympic Results - Boxed as a Light Middleweights (71kg)
  • 2004 Olympic Results - Boxed as a Middleweights (75kg)
  • Amateur record: 231-2-27 (72KO's)



Preceded by:
Denis Inkin
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
2009 Jan 10 – present
Succeeded by: