Difference between revisions of "Károly Balzsay"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Amateur Credentials)
(added category: Southpaw World Champions)
Line 36: Line 36:
 
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:Hungarian World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Hungarian World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]

Revision as of 07:11, 13 August 2009

Karoly Balzsay
Karoly Balzsay

Name: Karoly Balzsay
Alias: Karesz / Hitter
Born: 1979-07-23
Birthplace: Kecskemet, Hungary
Hometown: Budapest, Hungary
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Fritz Sdunek
Manager: Klaus-Peter Kohl

Amateur Credentials

  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Sydney at Light Middleweights
  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Athens at Middleweights
  • Silver medalist in the 2002 European Amateur Boxing Championships, Perm, Russia
  • 7x Hungarian amateur champion
  • Amateur record: 231-2-27 (72KO's)


  • 2000 Olympic Results - Boxed as a Light Middleweights (71kg)
  • 2004 Olympic Results - Boxed as a Middleweights (75kg)


Preceded by:
Denis Inkin
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
2009 Jan 10 – present
Succeeded by: