Károly Balzsay

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(added category: Southpaw World Champions)
(Amateur Credentials)
Line 12: Line 12:
 
*7x Hungarian amateur champion<br>
 
*7x Hungarian amateur champion<br>
 
*'''Amateur record:''' 231-2-27 (72KO's)<br>
 
*'''Amateur record:''' 231-2-27 (72KO's)<br>
 
  
 
*'''2000 Olympic Results''' - Boxed as a Light Middleweights (71kg)<br>
 
*'''2000 Olympic Results''' - Boxed as a Light Middleweights (71kg)<br>
Line 23: Line 22:
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Denis Inkin]]|
 
  before=[[Denis Inkin]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Super Middleweight Champion]]|
  start=2009 Jan 10|
+
  after=[[Robert Stieglitz]]|
 +
years=2009 Jan 10 &ndash; 2009 Aug 22|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 18:48, 22 August 2009

Karoly Balzsay
Karoly Balzsay

Name: Karoly Balzsay
Alias: Karesz / Hitter
Born: 1979-07-23
Birthplace: Kecskemet, Hungary
Nationality: Hungarian
Hometown: Budapest, Hungary
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Fritz Sdunek
Manager: Klaus-Peter Kohl

Amateur Credentials

  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Sydney at Light Middleweights
  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Athens at Middleweights
  • Silver medalist in the 2002 European Amateur Boxing Championships, Perm, Russia
  • 7x Hungarian amateur champion
  • Amateur record: 231-2-27 (72KO's)
  • 2000 Olympic Results - Boxed as a Light Middleweights (71kg)


Preceded by:
Denis Inkin
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
2009 Jan 10 – 2009 Aug 22
Succeeded by:
Robert Stieglitz


Personal tools
Boxrec Database