Difference between revisions of "Károly Balzsay"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added succession box)
m
Line 2: Line 2:
 
[[Image:Karoly_balzsay.jpg|right|200px|Karoly Balzsay]]
 
[[Image:Karoly_balzsay.jpg|right|200px|Karoly Balzsay]]
 
<boxer>264450</boxer>
 
<boxer>264450</boxer>
<b>Trainer:</b> [[Fritz Sdunek]]<br>  
+
<b>Trainer:</b> 2004-2010 [[Fritz Sdunek]], 2010- [[Michael Timm]]<br>  
 
<b>Manager:</b> [[Klaus-Peter Kohl]]
 
<b>Manager:</b> [[Klaus-Peter Kohl]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>

Revision as of 14:47, 19 April 2012

Karoly Balzsay
Karoly Balzsay

Name: Karoly Balzsay
Alias: Karesz / Hitter
Born: 1979-07-23
Birthplace: Kecskemet, Hungary
Hometown: Budapest, Hungary
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: 2004-2010 Fritz Sdunek, 2010- Michael Timm
Manager: Klaus-Peter Kohl

Amateur Credentials

  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Sydney at Light Middleweights
  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Athens at Middleweights
  • Silver medalist in the 2002 European Amateur Boxing Championships, Perm, Russia
  • 7x Hungarian amateur champion
  • Amateur record: 231-2-27 (72KO's)
  • 2000 Olympic Results - Boxed as a Light Middleweights (71kg)
  • 2004 Olympic Results - Boxed as a Middleweights (75kg)


Preceded by:
Denis Inkin
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
2009 Jan 10 – 2009 Aug 22
Succeeded by:
Robert Stieglitz
Preceded by:
Dimitri Sartison
Regular Champion
Vacated
WBA Super Middleweight Champion
2011 Aug 26 – present
Regular Champion
Succeeded by: