Difference between revisions of "Károly Balzsay"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(22 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Karoly_balzsay.jpg|left|250px|Karoly Balzsay]]
+
[[File:Karoly Balzsay1.JPG|left|250px]]
 
<boxer>264450</boxer>
 
<boxer>264450</boxer>
<b>Trainer:</b> [[Fritz Sdunek]]<br>  
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Fritz Sdunek]] (2004-2010), [[Michael Timm]] (2010-)<br>  
<b>Manager:</b> [[Dietmar Poszwa]]<br>  
+
'''Manager:''' [[Klaus-Peter Kohl]]<br>
 +
[[:Image:Karoly Balzsay.jpg|Photo #2]], [[:Image:Karoly_balzsay.jpg|Photo #3]]<br>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
== Amateur Credentials  ==
+
== Amateur Career ==
*Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Sydney at Light Middleweights (71kg)
+
*Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Sydney at Light Middleweights
*Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Athens at Middleweights (75kg)
+
*Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Athens at Middleweights
 
*Silver medalist in the 2002 European Amateur Boxing Championships, Perm, Russia
 
*Silver medalist in the 2002 European Amateur Boxing Championships, Perm, Russia
 
*7x Hungarian amateur champion
 
*7x Hungarian amateur champion
 +
*Amateur record: 231-2-27 (72KO's)
 +
*2000 Olympic Results - Boxed as a Light Middleweights (71kg)
 +
**1st Round - Bye
 +
**Round of 16 - Lost to [[Pornchai Thongburan]] of Thailand, 12-17
 +
*2004 Olympic Results - Boxed as a Middleweights (75kg)
 +
**Round of 32 - Defeated [[Sahraoui Mohamed]] of Tunisia, 29-24
 +
**Round of 16 - Lost to [[Yordanis Despaigne]] of Cuba, 25-38
  
'''2000 Olympic Results'''<br>
+
{{start box}}
Boxed as a Light Middleweights (71kg)
+
{{Succession box|
*Round 1 - Bye
+
before=[[Denis Inkin]]|
*Round 2 - Lost to [[Pornchai Thongburan]] of Thailand (did not advance)
+
title=[[WBO Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Robert Stieglitz]]|
 +
years=2009 Jan 10 &ndash; 2009 Aug 22|
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Dimitri Sartison]]<br>Regular Champion<br>Vacated|
 +
title=[[WBA Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Brian Magee]]<br>Regular Champion|
 +
years=2011 Aug 26 &ndash; 2012 Aug<br>'''Regular Champion'''<br>'''Stripped'''
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
  
'''2004 Olympic Results'''<br>
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Balzsay, Karoly}}
Boxed as a Light Middleweights (71kg)
+
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]
*Round of 32 - Defeated [[Sahraoui Mohamed]] of Tunisia, 29-24
+
[[Category:2004 Olympians]]
*Round of 16 - Lost to [[Yordani Despaigne Herrera]] of Cuba, 38-25
+
[[Category:Hungarian Olympians]]
 
+
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions]]
[[Category:Hungarian Olympians|Balzsay, Karoly]]
+
[[Category:Hungarian World Champions]]
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Balzsay, Karoly]]
+
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
[[Category:2004 Olympians|Balzsay, Karoly]]
+

Revision as of 12:13, 13 December 2012

Karoly Balzsay1.JPG

Name: Karoly Balzsay
Alias: Karesz / Hitter
Born: 1979-07-23
Birthplace: Kecskemet, Hungary
Hometown: Budapest, Hungary
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Fritz Sdunek (2004-2010), Michael Timm (2010-)
Manager: Klaus-Peter Kohl
Photo #2, Photo #3

Amateur Career

  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Sydney at Light Middleweights
  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Athens at Middleweights
  • Silver medalist in the 2002 European Amateur Boxing Championships, Perm, Russia
  • 7x Hungarian amateur champion
  • Amateur record: 231-2-27 (72KO's)
  • 2000 Olympic Results - Boxed as a Light Middleweights (71kg)
  • 2004 Olympic Results - Boxed as a Middleweights (75kg)


Preceded by:
Denis Inkin
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
2009 Jan 10 – 2009 Aug 22
Succeeded by:
Robert Stieglitz
Preceded by:
Dimitri Sartison
Regular Champion
Vacated
WBA Super Middleweight Champion
2011 Aug 26 – 2012 Aug
Regular Champion
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Brian Magee
Regular Champion