Difference between revisions of "Károly Balzsay"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 3: Line 3:
 
[[Category:Hungarian Olympians|Balzsay, Karoly]]
 
[[Category:Hungarian Olympians|Balzsay, Karoly]]
 
[[Category:2004 Olympians|Balzsay, Karoly]]
 
[[Category:2004 Olympians|Balzsay, Karoly]]
 +
 +
== Amateur Credentials  ==
 +
*Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Sydney at Light Middleweights (71kg)
 +
*Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Athens at Middleweights (75kg)
 +
*Silver medalist in the 2002 European Amateur Boxing Championships, Perm, Russia
 +
*7x Hungarian amateur champion
 +
 +
'''2000 Olympic Results'''<br>
 +
Boxed as a Light Middleweights (71kg)
 +
*Round 1 - Bye
 +
*Round 2 – Lost to [[Pornchai Thongburan]] of Thailand (did not advance)
 +
 +
'''2004 Olympic Results'''<br>
 +
Boxed as a Light Middleweights (71kg)
 +
*Round of 32 - Defeated [[Sahraoui Mohamed]] of Tunisia, 29-24
 +
*Round of 16 - Lost to [[Yordani Despaigne Herrera]] of Cuba, 38-25

Revision as of 14:17, 9 February 2007

Name: Karoly Balzsay
Alias: Karesz / Hitter
Born: 1979-07-23
Birthplace: Kecskemet, Hungary
Hometown: Budapest, Hungary
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Credentials

  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Sydney at Light Middleweights (71kg)
  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Athens at Middleweights (75kg)
  • Silver medalist in the 2002 European Amateur Boxing Championships, Perm, Russia
  • 7x Hungarian amateur champion

2000 Olympic Results
Boxed as a Light Middleweights (71kg)

2004 Olympic Results
Boxed as a Light Middleweights (71kg)