Difference between revisions of "Károly Balzsay"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
<boxer>264450</boxer>
 
 
[[Image:Karoly_balzsay.jpg|left|250px|Karoly Balzsay]]
 
[[Image:Karoly_balzsay.jpg|left|250px|Karoly Balzsay]]
[[Category:Hungarian Olympians|Balzsay, Karoly]]
+
<boxer>264450</boxer>
[[Category:2004 Olympians|Balzsay, Karoly]]
+
<b>Trainer:</b> [[Fritz Sdunek]]<br>
 +
<b>Manager:</b> [[Dietmar Poszwa]]<br>
 +
<br clear=all>
  
 
== Amateur Credentials  ==
 
== Amateur Credentials  ==
Line 19: Line 20:
 
*Round of 32 - Defeated [[Sahraoui Mohamed]] of Tunisia, 29-24
 
*Round of 32 - Defeated [[Sahraoui Mohamed]] of Tunisia, 29-24
 
*Round of 16 - Lost to [[Yordani Despaigne Herrera]] of Cuba, 38-25
 
*Round of 16 - Lost to [[Yordani Despaigne Herrera]] of Cuba, 38-25
 +
 +
[[Category:Hungarian Olympians|Balzsay, Karoly]]
 +
[[Category:2004 Olympians|Balzsay, Karoly]]

Revision as of 15:11, 9 February 2007

Karoly Balzsay

Name: Karoly Balzsay
Alias: Karesz / Hitter
Born: 1979-07-23
Birthplace: Kecskemet, Hungary
Hometown: Budapest, Hungary
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Fritz Sdunek
Manager: Dietmar Poszwa

Amateur Credentials

  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Sydney at Light Middleweights (71kg)
  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Athens at Middleweights (75kg)
  • Silver medalist in the 2002 European Amateur Boxing Championships, Perm, Russia
  • 7x Hungarian amateur champion

2000 Olympic Results
Boxed as a Light Middleweights (71kg)

2004 Olympic Results
Boxed as a Light Middleweights (71kg)