Difference between revisions of "Károly Balzsay"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 22: Line 22:
  
 
[[Category:Hungarian Olympians|Balzsay, Karoly]]
 
[[Category:Hungarian Olympians|Balzsay, Karoly]]
 +
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Balzsay, Karoly]]
 
[[Category:2004 Olympians|Balzsay, Karoly]]
 
[[Category:2004 Olympians|Balzsay, Karoly]]

Revision as of 15:12, 9 February 2007

Karoly Balzsay

Name: Karoly Balzsay
Alias: Karesz / Hitter
Born: 1979-07-23
Birthplace: Kecskemet, Hungary
Hometown: Budapest, Hungary
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Fritz Sdunek
Manager: Dietmar Poszwa

Amateur Credentials

  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Sydney at Light Middleweights (71kg)
  • Member of the Hungarian Olympic team of Athens at Middleweights (75kg)
  • Silver medalist in the 2002 European Amateur Boxing Championships, Perm, Russia
  • 7x Hungarian amateur champion

2000 Olympic Results
Boxed as a Light Middleweights (71kg)

2004 Olympic Results
Boxed as a Light Middleweights (71kg)