Keith Thurman

From BoxRec
Revision as of 03:50, 10 March 2013 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Keiththurman.jpg

Name: Keith Thurman
Alias: One Time
Born: 1988-11-23 (Age:26)
Birthplace: Clearwater, Florida, USA
Hometown: Clearwater, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Benjamin Getty (-2009), Dan Birmingham
Manager: Al Haymon
Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions

Thurman did not fight in 2011 following a knuckle injury and pair of fight cancellations. [1] [2]

Amateur Career

  • 101 amateur wins
  • 2008 Olympic Trials Silver Medalist (lost to Demetrius Andrade)
  • 2006 Police Athletic League National Champion
  • 6 National Championships

Award

Titles Held

  • WBO Intercontinental Welterweight Title (2013)
  • NABO Light Middleweight Title (2012)