Kelcie Banks

From BoxRec
Revision as of 21:19, 15 February 2011 by Emaster (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Kelcie Banks

Name: Kelcie Banks
Alias: Mr. Mix
Birth Name: Kelcie Herron Banks
Born: 1965-05-08
Birthplace: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Hometown: San Diego, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click


  • Member of the 1988 USA Olympic Team
  • Tried to return to boxing in 2002, but license was denied by the Nevada State Athletic Commission

Amateur Highlights

  • Claimed a record of 460-86
  • 1985 National Golden Gloves featherweight champion
  • 1986 United States Amateur Featherweight champion
  • 1986 World Amateur Featherweight champion
  • 1987 United States Amateur Featherweight champion
  • 1987 Gold Medalist at Pan-American Games in Indianapolis as a Featherweight
  • Qualified for the United States Olympic Team as a Featherweight. Defeated Jesse James Leija and Eddie Hopson to earn a berth
  • Was knocked out in the 1st round of opening round match, by Regilio Tuur (Netherlands).

World amateur championships results

1986 (as a featherweight)