Difference between revisions of "Kelly Pavlik"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adjusted succession box to standard)
Line 7: Line 7:
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
== Biography ==
+
==Biography==
 
'''Kelly Pavlik''' grew up on Youngstown's south side, and graduated from Lowellville High School and Mahoning County Joint Vocational School in 2000.
 
'''Kelly Pavlik''' grew up on Youngstown's south side, and graduated from Lowellville High School and Mahoning County Joint Vocational School in 2000.
  
== Amateur Highlights ==
+
==Amateur Highlights==
 
*Record: 89-9
 
*Record: 89-9
 
*1998 National Junior Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion
 
*1998 National Junior Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion
Line 16: Line 16:
 
*1999 U.S. National Under-19 Welterweight Champion
 
*1999 U.S. National Under-19 Welterweight Champion
  
== Professional Highlights ==
+
==Professional Highlights==
* '''2000-06-16:''' In his first professional bout, Pavlik defeated [[Eric Benito Tzand]] by a [[Kelly Pavlik vs. Eric Benito Tzand|3rd Round KO]].  
+
*'''2000-06-16:''' In his first professional bout, Pavlik defeated [[Eric Benito Tzand]] by a [[Kelly Pavlik vs. Eric Benito Tzand|3rd Round KO]].  
* '''2001-06-08:''' Scored a 2nd Round TKO victory over [[Grady Brewer]], who would go on to win ESPN's [[The Contender (Season 2)]].
+
*'''2001-06-08:''' Scored a 2nd Round TKO victory over [[Grady Brewer]], who would go on to win ESPN's [[The Contender (Season 2)]].
* '''2005-10-07:''' Defeated [[Fulgencio Zuniga]] by a [[Kelly Pavlik vs. Fulgencio Zuniga|9th Round TKO]] to secure the vacant [[NABF]] Middleweight Title.
+
*'''2005-10-07:''' Defeated [[Fulgencio Zuniga]] by a [[Kelly Pavlik vs. Fulgencio Zuniga|9th Round TKO]] to secure the vacant [[NABF]] Middleweight Title.
* '''2006-07-27:''' Successfully defended his [[NABF]] Middleweight Title with a [[Kelly Pavlik vs. Bronco McKart|6th Round TKO]] over former WBO Light Middleweight Champion [[Bronco McKart]].
+
*'''2006-07-27:''' Successfully defended his [[NABF]] Middleweight Title with a [[Kelly Pavlik vs. Bronco McKart|6th Round TKO]] over former WBO Light Middleweight Champion [[Bronco McKart]].
* '''2007-05-19:''' Defeated highly-touted and top-ranked [[Edison Miranda]] by a [[Kelly Pavlik vs. Edison Miranda|7th Round TKO]] in a WBC Middleweight Title Eliminator.
+
*'''2007-05-19:''' Defeated highly-touted and top-ranked [[Edison Miranda]] by a [[Kelly Pavlik vs. Edison Miranda|7th Round TKO]] in a WBC Middleweight Title Eliminator.
* '''2007-09-29:''' Defeated [[World Middleweight Champion]] [[Jermain Taylor]] by a [[Jermain Taylor vs. Kelly Pavlik (1st meeting)|7th Round TKO]] for the [[WBC]], [[WBO]], and [[Ring Magazine|''The Ring'']] Middleweight Titles. He also won the Linear World Middleweight Championship.
+
*'''2007-09-29:''' Defeated [[World Middleweight Champion]] [[Jermain Taylor]] by a [[Jermain Taylor vs. Kelly Pavlik (1st meeting)|7th Round TKO]] for the [[WBC]], [[WBO]], and [[Ring Magazine|''The Ring'']] Middleweight Titles. He also won the Linear World Middleweight Championship.
* '''2008-02-16:''' Won a [[Kelly Pavlik vs. Jermain Taylor (2nd meeting)|Unanimous Decision]] victory in his much-anticipated rematch with Taylor at a catch weight of 166 pounds.
+
*'''2008-02-16:''' Won a [[Kelly Pavlik vs. Jermain Taylor (2nd meeting)|Unanimous Decision]] victory in his much-anticipated rematch with Taylor at a catch weight of 166 pounds.
  
== External Links ==
+
==External Link==
 
[http://www.teampavlik.com Official Web site]
 
[http://www.teampavlik.com Official Web site]
  
Line 31: Line 31:
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Jermain Taylor]]|
 
  before=[[Jermain Taylor]]|
  title=[[WBC Middleweight Champion]]<br>&[[WBO Middleweight Champion]]|
+
  title=[[WBC Middleweight Champion]]<br>[[WBO Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Sergio Gabriel Martinez]]|
 
  after=[[Sergio Gabriel Martinez]]|
 
  years=2007 Sep 29 &ndash; 2010 Apr 17|
 
  years=2007 Sep 29 &ndash; 2010 Apr 17|

Revision as of 15:21, 22 April 2010

Kpavlik.jpg

Name: Kelly Pavlik
Alias: The Ghost
Birth Name: Kelly Robert Pavlik
Born: 1982-04-04
Birthplace: Youngstown, Ohio, USA
Hometown: Youngstown, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Trainer: Jack Loew
Manager: Cameron Dunkin
Promoter: Top Rank Boxing
Gym: Youngstown's South Side Boxing Club

Biography

Kelly Pavlik grew up on Youngstown's south side, and graduated from Lowellville High School and Mahoning County Joint Vocational School in 2000.

Amateur Highlights

  • Record: 89-9
  • 1998 National Junior Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion
  • 1998 National Junior PAL Welterweight Champion
  • 1999 U.S. National Under-19 Welterweight Champion

Professional Highlights

External Link

Official Web site


Preceded by:
Jermain Taylor
WBC Middleweight Champion
WBO Middleweight Champion

2007 Sep 29 – 2010 Apr 17
Succeeded by:
Sergio Gabriel Martinez