Difference between revisions of "Kelly Pavlik"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Kpavlik.jpg|left|thumb|300px]]  
 
[[Image:Kpavlik.jpg|left|thumb|300px]]  
 
<boxer>015844</boxer>
 
<boxer>015844</boxer>
'''Trainer:''' [[Jack Loew]]<br>
+
'''Trainers:''' [[Jack Loew]] (-2011), [[Roberto Garcia|Robert Garcia]] (2012-present)<br>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Cameron Dunkin]]<br>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Cameron Dunkin]]<br>
 
'''Promoter:''' [[Top Rank Boxing]]<br>
 
'''Promoter:''' [[Top Rank Boxing]]<br>
'''Gym:''' Youngstown's South Side Boxing Club
+
'''Gyms:''' Youngstown's South Side Boxing Club (-2011), Robert Garcia Boxing Gym (2012-present)
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
 
==Biography==
 
==Biography==
'''Kelly Pavlik''' grew up on Youngstown's south side, and graduated from Lowellville High School and Mahoning County Joint Vocational School in 2000.
+
'''Kelly Pavlik''' grew up on Youngstown's south side, and graduated from Lowellville High School and Mahoning County Joint Vocational School in 2000. Pavlik has battled alcoholism which has threatened to end his career prematurely. He spent extended time in rehab facilities in both 2010 and 2011 and was arrested for driving under the influence on December 21, 2011.
  
 
==Amateur Highlights==
 
==Amateur Highlights==
Line 24: Line 24:
 
*'''2007-09-29:''' Defeated [[World Middleweight Champion]] [[Jermain Taylor]] by a [[Jermain Taylor vs. Kelly Pavlik (1st meeting)|7th Round TKO]] for the [[WBC]], [[WBO]], and [[Ring Magazine|''The Ring'']] Middleweight Titles. He also won the Lineal World Middleweight Championship.
 
*'''2007-09-29:''' Defeated [[World Middleweight Champion]] [[Jermain Taylor]] by a [[Jermain Taylor vs. Kelly Pavlik (1st meeting)|7th Round TKO]] for the [[WBC]], [[WBO]], and [[Ring Magazine|''The Ring'']] Middleweight Titles. He also won the Lineal World Middleweight Championship.
 
*'''2008-02-16:''' Won a [[Kelly Pavlik vs. Jermain Taylor (2nd meeting)|Unanimous Decision]] victory in his much-anticipated rematch with Taylor at a catch weight of 166 pounds.
 
*'''2008-02-16:''' Won a [[Kelly Pavlik vs. Jermain Taylor (2nd meeting)|Unanimous Decision]] victory in his much-anticipated rematch with Taylor at a catch weight of 166 pounds.
 +
 +
==The Ring Magazine Titles==
 +
*World Middleweight Title (2007-2010)
  
 
==External Link==
 
==External Link==
[http://www.teampavlik.com Official homepage]
+
[http://www.teampavlik.com Official Homepage]
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 07:51, 26 May 2012

Kpavlik.jpg

Name: Kelly Pavlik
Alias: The Ghost
Birth Name: Kelly Robert Pavlik
Born: 1982-04-04
Birthplace: Youngstown, Ohio, USA
Hometown: Youngstown, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Trainers: Jack Loew (-2011), Robert Garcia (2012-present)
Manager: Cameron Dunkin
Promoter: Top Rank Boxing
Gyms: Youngstown's South Side Boxing Club (-2011), Robert Garcia Boxing Gym (2012-present)

Biography

Kelly Pavlik grew up on Youngstown's south side, and graduated from Lowellville High School and Mahoning County Joint Vocational School in 2000. Pavlik has battled alcoholism which has threatened to end his career prematurely. He spent extended time in rehab facilities in both 2010 and 2011 and was arrested for driving under the influence on December 21, 2011.

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 89-9
  • 1998 National Junior Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion
  • 1998 National Junior PAL Welterweight Champion
  • 1999 U.S. National Under-19 Welterweight Champion

Professional Highlights

The Ring Magazine Titles

  • World Middleweight Title (2007-2010)

External Link

Official Homepage


Preceded by:
Jermain Taylor
WBC Middleweight Champion
2007 Sep 29 – 2010 Apr 17
Succeeded by:
Sergio Gabriel Martinez
Preceded by:
Jermain Taylor
WBO Middleweight Champion
2007 Sep 29 – 2010 Apr 17
Succeeded by:
Sergio Gabriel Martinez