Kelly Pavlik

From BoxRec
Revision as of 21:28, 12 January 2007 by Noel heights (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Kelly Pavlik
Alias: The Ghost
Birth Name: Kelly Robert Pavlik
Born: 1982-04-04
Birthplace: Youngstown, Ohio, USA
Hometown: Youngstown, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Pavlik, known as 'The Ghost', grew up on Youngstown's south side and graduated from Lowellville High School and Mahoning County Joint Vocational School in 2000. After a long amateur career, he signed with Bob Arum's Top Rank Boxing. He's managed by Jack Loew of Youngstown's South Side Boxing Gym. Pavlik's career has taken off even quicker than anyone at Top Rank could have imagined. None of his first 14 opponents made it past the 3rd round.

External Links

The Official Web Site of Kelly "The Ghost" Pavlik (video clips of KOs)