Difference between revisions of "Kendall Holt"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[File:kholt.jpg|200px|thumb|left|Kendall Holt]]
 
[[File:kholt.jpg|200px|thumb|left|Kendall Holt]]
 
<boxer>51405</boxer>
 
<boxer>51405</boxer>
'''Manager:''' [[Phil Forte]], [[Henry Cortes]], [[Brandon Jacobs]]<br>
+
'''Manager:''' [[Phil Forte]], [[Henry Cortes]], [[Brandon Jacobs]], Marcus Coates<br>
'''Trainer:''' [[Raz (Aroz) Gist]]<br>
+
'''Trainer:''' Raz (Aroz) Gist, [[James (Buddy) McGirt]], [[Jesse Reid]] <br>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  

Latest revision as of 02:36, 23 February 2013

Kendall Holt

Name: Kendall Holt
Alias: Rated R
Born: 1981-06-04
Birthplace: Paterson, New Jersey, USA
Hometown: Paterson, New Jersey, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Phil Forte, Henry Cortes, Brandon Jacobs, Marcus Coates
Trainer: Raz (Aroz) Gist, James (Buddy) McGirt, Jesse Reid

Titles Held

Legal Troubles

April 24, 2009 - As reported by the Associated Press, Holt plead guilty to a charge of money laundering in New Jersey. Prosecutors say the charge against Holt, of Woodland Park, stemmed from drug deals made by his manager, Henry Cortes. In February, Cortes pleaded guilty to drug charges. In court, the 27-year-old boxer admitted that several times in 2007 and early 2008 he picked up bags of money and delivered them to Cortes. Holt told the judge he knew the money was from drug transactions. He was allowed to enter a pretrial intervention program and the charges were dismissed upon completion. [1]


Preceded by:
Ricardo Torres
WBO Light Welterweight Champion
2008 Jul 5 – 2009 Apr 4
Succeeded by:
Timothy Bradley