Kennedy McKinney

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Kennedy McKinney

Name: Kennedy McKinney
Alias: King
Born: 1966-01-10
Birthplace: Hernando, Mississippi, USA
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Kenny Adams

Amateur Highlights

  • 1985 2nd place at United States Amateur Championships as a Flyweight, was stopped by Arthur Johnson
  • 1986 2nd place at United States Amateur Championships as a Flyweight, losing by decision to Arthur Johnson
  • 1987 3rd place at United States Amateur Championships as a Bantamweight, losing by decision to Michael Collins
  • 1988 2nd place at United States Amateur Championships as a Bantamweight, losing by decision to Jemal Hinton
  • 1988 qualified as a Bantamweight for the United States Olympic Team, avenging previous defeats versus Michael Collins, whom he beat three times and Jemal Hinton, all by decision.
  • Won the Bantamweight Olympic Gold Medal at the Seoul Olympic Games. Results were:


Preceded by:
Welcome Ncita
IBF Super Bantamweight Champion
1992 Dec 2 – 1994 Aug 20
Succeeded by:
Vuyani Bungu
Preceded by:
Junior Jones
WBO Super Bantamweight Champion
1997 Dec 19 – 1998
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Marco Antonio Barrera