Kevin Kelley

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adjusted format of title succession box to standard)
(format date in succession box)
Line 8: Line 8:
 
  title=[[WBC Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Alejandro Gonzalez]]|
 
  after=[[Alejandro Gonzalez]]|
  years=4 Dec 1993 – 7 Jan 1995
+
  years=1993 Dec 4 – 1995 Jan 7
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions|Kelley, Kevin]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Kelley, Kevin}}
[[Category:American World Champions|Kelley, Kevin]]
+
[[Category:African American Boxers]]
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions|Kelley, Kevin]]
+
[[Category:New York Daily News Golden Gloves Champions]]
[[Category:African American Boxers|Kelley, Kevin]]
+
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions]]
[[Category:New York Daily News Golden Gloves Champions|Kelley,Kevin]]
+
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]

Revision as of 17:49, 29 March 2008

Name: Kevin Kelley
Alias: Flushing Flash
Birth Name: Kevin Philip Kelley
Born: 1967-06-29
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Flushing, Queens, New York, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Kevin Kelley won two New York Golden Gloves Championships. Kelley won the 1985 119lb Sub-Novice Championship and the 1986 119lb Open Championship. In 1988 Kelley advanced to the finals of the 125lb Open division and was to have met Fred Liberatore in the finals. Kelley was injured and could not fight. Liberatore was declared the champion by Default-Injury.


Preceded by:
Gregorio Vargas
WBC Featherweight Champion
1993 Dec 4 – 1995 Jan 7
Succeeded by:
Alejandro Gonzalez


Personal tools
Boxrec Database