Kevin Kelley

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Adding NABA champions category)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[File:Kevinkelley.jpg|200px|thumb|left|Kevin Kelley]]
 
<boxer>001362</boxer>
 
<boxer>001362</boxer>
 +
<br clear=all>
 +
== Amateur Career ==
  
 
'''Kevin Kelley''' won two New York Golden Gloves Championships. Kelley won the 1985 119lb Sub-Novice Championship and the 1986 119lb Open Championship. In 1988 Kelley advanced to the finals of the 125lb Open division and was to have met [[Fred Liberatore]] in the finals. Kelley was injured and could not fight. Liberatore was declared the champion by Default-Injury.
 
'''Kevin Kelley''' won two New York Golden Gloves Championships. Kelley won the 1985 119lb Sub-Novice Championship and the 1986 119lb Open Championship. In 1988 Kelley advanced to the finals of the 125lb Open division and was to have met [[Fred Liberatore]] in the finals. Kelley was injured and could not fight. Liberatore was declared the champion by Default-Injury.

Revision as of 21:44, 13 March 2010

Kevin Kelley

Name: Kevin Kelley
Alias: Flushing Flash
Birth Name: Kevin Philip Kelley
Born: 1967-06-29
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Flushing, Queens, New York, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Career

Kevin Kelley won two New York Golden Gloves Championships. Kelley won the 1985 119lb Sub-Novice Championship and the 1986 119lb Open Championship. In 1988 Kelley advanced to the finals of the 125lb Open division and was to have met Fred Liberatore in the finals. Kelley was injured and could not fight. Liberatore was declared the champion by Default-Injury.


Preceded by:
Gregorio Vargas
WBC Featherweight Champion
1993 Dec 4 – 1995 Jan 7
Succeeded by:
Alejandro Gonzalez


Personal tools
Boxrec Database