Difference between revisions of "Kevin Kelley"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(reshuffled)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<boxer>001362</boxer>
 
<boxer>001362</boxer>
 +
 +
== '''New York Golden Gloves Champion''' ==
 +
'''Kevin Kelley''' won two New York Golden Gloves Championships. Kelley won the 1985 119lb Sub-Novice Championship and the 1986 119lb Open Championship. In 1988 Kelley advanced to the finals of the 125lb Open division and was to have met Fred Liberatore in the finals. Kelley was injured and could not fight. Liberatore was declared the Champion by Default-Injury.
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 9: Line 12:
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
 
== '''New York Golden Gloves Champion''' ==
 
'''Kevin Kelley''' won two New York Golden Gloves Championships. Kelley won the 1985 119lb Sub-Novice Championship and the 1986 119lb Open Championship. In 1988 Kelley advanced to the finals of the 125lb Open division and was to have met Fred Liberatore in the finals. Kelley was injured and could not fight. Liberatore was declared the Champion by Default-Injury.
 
 
[[Category:New York Daily News Golden Gloves Champions|Kelley,Kevin]] 
 
  
 
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions|Kelley, Kevin]]
 
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions|Kelley, Kevin]]
Line 19: Line 17:
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions|Kelley, Kevin]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions|Kelley, Kevin]]
 
[[Category:African American Boxers|Kelley, Kevin]]
 
[[Category:African American Boxers|Kelley, Kevin]]
 +
[[Category:New York Daily News Golden Gloves Champions|Kelley,Kevin]]

Revision as of 09:42, 22 July 2006

Name: Kevin Kelley
Alias: Flushing Flash
Birth Name: Kevin Philip Kelley
Born: 1967-06-29
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: Flushing, Queens, New York, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

New York Golden Gloves Champion

Kevin Kelley won two New York Golden Gloves Championships. Kelley won the 1985 119lb Sub-Novice Championship and the 1986 119lb Open Championship. In 1988 Kelley advanced to the finals of the 125lb Open division and was to have met Fred Liberatore in the finals. Kelley was injured and could not fight. Liberatore was declared the Champion by Default-Injury.


Preceded by:
Gregorio Vargas
WBC Featherweight Champion
4 Dec 1993– 7 Jan 1995
Succeeded by:
Alejandro Gonzalez