Khavazhy Khatsyhau

From BoxRec
Revision as of 13:27, 7 November 2012 by Locoxelbox (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Khavazhy Khatsyhau
Birth Name: Bislan Khatsigov
Born: 1977-04-14 (Age:38)
Birthplace: Grozny, Russia
Hometown: Mogilev, Belarus
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click


Khavazhi Khatsigov was born in Russia, but after he did not manage to get into the Russian national team (Raimkul Malakhbekov was the No. 1 Russian bantamweight in that time) he moved to Belarus in 1999.

Khatsigov won a gold medal at the 2002 European Amateur Boxing Championships in Perm, Russia.

Olympic games results

2004 (as a bantamweight)

2008 (as a bantamweight)

World amateur championships results

2003 (as a bantamweight)