Kid Chocolate

From BoxRec
Revision as of 16:25, 4 July 2013 by Enrique (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Chocolate3.JPG
Class of 1991
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Kid Chocolate
Alias: Cuban Bon Bon
Birth Name: Eligio Sardinias Montalvo
Born: 1910-01-06
Birthplace: Cerro, Havana, Cuba
Died: 1988-08-08 (Age:78)
Hometown: Havana, Cuba
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Featherweight
Trainer: Moe Fleischer
Manager: Luis Gutierrez
Kid Chocolate Gallery

  • Was the first Cuban to win a world title (1931)
  • According to The Ring magazine (Nov. 2001), he had the greatest nickname in boxing, and perhaps the greatest in sports.
  • Chocolate's life story is told in Martine Barrat's book Do or Die, which was excerpted in Boxing Illustrated, April 1994, pp. 74-78 (including many photos).
  • Every Ring Record Book printed before the 1980s incorrectly listed Chocolate's Cuban fight record, prior to his U.S. debut, as 21-0 (21 knockouts). Chocolate's amateur boxing record is listed as 100-0 (86 knockouts) in the 1970 Ring Record Book, but it is believed that this record was a fabrication by Pincho Gutierrez, Chocolate's manager. Research by boxing historian Enrique Encinosa has uncovered the amateur bouts listed below, verified through Cuban newspapers Diario de la Marina and La Noche, as well as various books published by biographers or the Cuban government.
  • October 2008 Jim Amato article

The following bouts were won by Chocolate but no details are given as to whether the victories were on points or by KO. It is likely that this is Chocolate's full amateur record (22-0), as Cuban newspapers of the time were very meticulous about reporting full results of amateur and pro cards.

1922.

  • July 8 -Tomas Reyes,
  • July 8 -B. Carpentier,
  • Aug. 20 Manuel Alfaga,
  • Sept- Jimmy Kelly,
  • Sept-Willard Jimenez (Championship bout of La Noche Amateur Tournament)
  • Oct. 27- Manuel Alfaga.

1924.

  • Jan 21-Joe McDonald.

*Undated Wins:

  • Rene Felipe (Twice),
  • Cuban Harry Greb,
  • Jimmy Kelly,
  • Kid Viejita (Twice)
  • Jim Rowly (Twice),
  • Felipe Corvo,
  • Antonio Contreras,
  • Joe Santos

1926.

  • Oct 16- Placido Varona,
  • Oct-Felipe Corvo (Championship bout of Club Cubano Amateur Tournament)

1927.

  • Memo Gonzalez.

On April 2.1927, Chocolate beat Mario Kid Sanchez, this fight being reported by Diario de la Marina as being controversial. Sanchez later became as pro, the bantamweight champion of Cuba but never faced Chocolate as a professional.



  • Biography of Eligio Sardiñas "Kid Chocolate"