Kirkor Kirkorov

From BoxRec
Revision as of 20:28, 22 August 2008 by Matt (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Kirkor Kirkorov
Photo ? www.ProfiboX.hu

Name: Kirkor Kirkorov
Birth Name: Kirkor Kirkorian
Born: 1968-03-04
Birthplace: Varna, Bulgaria
Hometown: Varna, Bulgaria
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Boxing Record: click


  • Kirkorov was the Bulgarian representative in the Featherweight class at the 1988 and 1992 Olympic Games.
  • Kirkorov also won the 1989 European Championship at Featherweight, defeating Djamel Lifa and Marco Rudolph, on his way to the championship.
  • In 1989, he finished second in the World Championship competition in Mosocw, after he was stopped in the 2nd round by Hajmourat Khamatov of the Soviet Union. In 1990, he competed in the Goodwill Games in Seattle, and was defeated on points by Ivan Robinson.
  • Kirkorov would then win the 1991 amateur World championship at Featherweight at the 1991 competition in Sydney, Australia.

Results

1988 Olympic Games

1989 World Championships in Moscow, Soviet Union

1991 World Championships in Sydney, Australia

1992 Olympic Games