Difference between revisions of "Kostya Tszyu"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 9: Line 9:
 
== Amateur Career ==
 
== Amateur Career ==
 
*Amateur Record: 259-11
 
*Amateur Record: 259-11
*Junior European featherweight champion 1986 in Copenhagen, Denmark
+
*1986 European Junior Championships Gold medalist at featherweight, in Copenhagen, Denmark.
*2nd place at the Junior World Championships 1987 in Havanna, Cuba as a Lightweight. His results were:
+
*1987 World Junior Championships Silver medalist at Lightweight, in Havana, Cuba.  
 
** Defeated D. Boyev (Bulgaria) RSC-3
 
** Defeated D. Boyev (Bulgaria) RSC-3
 
** Defeated [[Eduardo Rivas]] (Panama) KO-2
 
** Defeated [[Eduardo Rivas]] (Panama) KO-2
**Lost to [[Juan Hernandez]] (Cuba) 1-4
+
**Lost to [[Juan Hernandez Sierra]] (Cuba) 1-4
 
*Represented the Soviet Union as a Lightweight at the 1988 Seoul [[Olympic Games]]. His results were:
 
*Represented the Soviet Union as a Lightweight at the 1988 Seoul [[Olympic Games]]. His results were:
 
**Defeated [[Leopoldo Cantancio]] (Philippines) KO 1
 
**Defeated [[Leopoldo Cantancio]] (Philippines) KO 1
**Defeated [[Sean Knight]] (Barbados) TKO 1
+
**Defeated [[Sean Knight]] (Barbados) RSCH 1
 
**Lost to [[Andreas Zuelow]] (East Germany) 2-3
 
**Lost to [[Andreas Zuelow]] (East Germany) 2-3
*Won the 1989 European Championships in Athens, Greece. His results were:
+
*1989 European Championships Gold medalist at lightweight, in Athens, Greece.  
**Defeated [[Andreas Zuelow]] (East Germany) PTS
+
**Defeated [[Andreas Zuelow]] (East Germany) 3-2
**Defeated [[Daniel Dumitrescu]] (Romania) PTS
+
**Defeated [[George Scott]] (Sweden) 5-0
*Won the Bronze Medal at the World Championships 1989 in Moscow, Soviet Union. His results were:
+
**Defeated [[Dave Anderson]] (Scotland) Walk Over
 +
**Defeated [[Daniel Dumitrescu]] (Romania) 4-1
 +
*1989 World Championships Bronze medalist at Light Welterweight, in Moscow, Soviet Union.
 
**Defeated [[Mark Ramsey]] (Great Britain) 22-3
 
**Defeated [[Mark Ramsey]] (Great Britain) 22-3
 
**Defeated [[Bo Espensen]] (Denmark) RSCH-3
 
**Defeated [[Bo Espensen]] (Denmark) RSCH-3
 
**Lost to [[Andreas Zuelow]] (East Germany) 14-17
 
**Lost to [[Andreas Zuelow]] (East Germany) 14-17
*Won the Gold Medal for the Soviet Union at 63.5 KG at the 1990 Goodwill Games. His results were:
+
*1990 Goodwill Games Gold medalist at Light Welterweight, in Seattle, United States.
 
**Drew Bye in first round
 
**Drew Bye in first round
 
**Decisioned (USA) [[Terron Millett]] 5-0
 
**Decisioned (USA) [[Terron Millett]] 5-0
 
**Decisioned (USSR) [[Aleksandr Banin]] 5-0
 
**Decisioned (USSR) [[Aleksandr Banin]] 5-0
*Won the 1991 European Championships in G?teborg, Sweden. His results were:
+
*1991 European Championships Gold medalist at Light Welterweight, in Gothenburg, Sweden.  
**Defeated [[Jim Pender]] (Great Britain) PTS
+
**Defeated [[James Pender]] (Scotland) 21-0
**Defeated [[Andreas Zuelow]] (Germany) PTS
+
**Defeated [[Darren McCarrick]] (England) RSC 1
*Won the Gold Medal for the Soviet Union at light welterweight in the 1991 World Championships in Sydney, Australia.
+
**Defeated [[Attila Arslan]] (Turkey) RSC 2
 +
**Defeated [[Vukasin Dobrasinovic]] (Yugoslavia) 26-6
 +
**Defeated [[Andreas Zuelow]] (Germany) 33-11
 +
*1991 World Championships Gold medalist at Light welterweight, in Sydney, Australia.
 
**Defeated [[Albertano Caballero]] (Mexico) RSC-3
 
**Defeated [[Albertano Caballero]] (Mexico) RSC-3
 
**Defeated [[Anibal Acevedo]] (PUR) 29-10
 
**Defeated [[Anibal Acevedo]] (PUR) 29-10
**Defeated [[James Moses]] (Nigeria) 25-4
+
**Defeated [[Moses James]] (Nigeria) 25-4
 
**Defeated [[Vernon Forrest]] (USA) 32-9
 
**Defeated [[Vernon Forrest]] (USA) 32-9
  

Revision as of 19:04, 26 January 2013

Kostya Tszyu
Class of 2011
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Kostya Tszyu
Alias: Thunder from Down Under
Birth Name: Konstantin Borisovich Tszyu
Born: 1969-09-19
Birthplace: Serov, Russia
Hometown: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Johnny Lewis
Manager: Matthew Watt
Kostya Tszyu Gallery

Amateur Career

Notes

  • He is of Korean (on father) and Russian (on mother) descent.
  • He started boxing when he was 9.
  • Named The Ring magazine Comeback of the Year fighter for 1998.

Trainer

Trains / Trained:

Reference sources


Preceded by:
Jake Rodriguez
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
1995 Jan 28 – 1997 May 31
Succeeded by:
Vince Phillips
Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
Vacated
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
1999 Aug 21 – 2004 Jan
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Arturo Gatti
Preceded by:
Sharmba Mitchell
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2001 Feb 3 – 2004
Super Champion
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Zab Judah
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
2001 Nov 3 – 2005 Jun 4
Succeeded by:
Ricky Hatton