Kostya Tszyu

From BoxRec
Revision as of 18:54, 1 January 2011 by Rowdytimothy (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Kostya Tszyu
Class of 2011
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Kostya Tszyu
Alias: Thunder from Down Under
Birth Name: Konstantin Borisovich Tszyu
Born: 1969-09-19
Birthplace: Serov, Russia
Hometown: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Johnny Lewis
Manager: Matthew Watt

Amateur Career

Medal record
World Amateur Championships
Bronze 1989 Moscow Lightweight
Gold 1991 Sydney Light Welterweight
European Amateur Championships
Gold 1989 Athens Lightweight
Gold 1991 Gothenburg Light Welterweight
  • Amateur Record: 259-11
  • Junior European featherweight champion 1986 in Copenhagen, Denmark
  • 2nd place at the Junior World Championships 1987 in Havanna, Cuba as a Lightweight. His results were:
  • Represented the Soviet Union as a Lightweight at the 1988 Seoul Olympic Games. His results were:
  • Won the 1989 European Championships in Athens, Greece. His results were:
  • Won the Bronze Medal at the World Championships 1989 in Moscow, Soviet Union. His results were:
  • Won the Gold Medal for the Soviet Union at 63.5 KG at the 1990 Goodwill Games. His results were:
  • Won the 1991 European Championships in G?teborg, Sweden. His results were:
  • Won the Gold Medal for the Soviet Union at light welterweight in the 1991 World Championships in Sydney, Australia.

Factoids

  • He is of Korean (on father) and Russian (on mother) descent.
  • He started boxing when he was 9.
  • Named The Ring magazine Comeback of the Year fighter for 1998.

Reference sources


Preceded by:
Jake Rodriguez
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
1995 Jan 28 – 1997 May 31
Succeeded by:
Vince Phillips
Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
Vacated
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
1999 Aug 21 – 2004 Jan
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Arturo Gatti
Preceded by:
Sharmba Mitchell
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2001 Feb 3 – 2004
Super Champion
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Zab Judah
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
2001 Nov 3 – 2005 Jun 4
Succeeded by:
Ricky Hatton