Lamon Brewster

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Brewster with the WBO belt
Photo: AFP/Scanpix

Name: Lamon Brewster
Alias: Relentless
Birth Name: Lamon Tajuan Brewster
Born: 1973-06-05
Birthplace: Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 77″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Sam Simon, Al Haymon (2008-)
Trainers: Bill Slayton (1996-2003), Shadeed Suluki, Jesse Reid, James (Buddy) McGirt

  • Brewster started boxing when he was 7.
  • On April 10, 2004, at the Madalay Bay in Las Vegas, Brewster claimed the vacant WBO Heavyweight Title, with a 5th round TKO of Wladimir Klitschko.
  • Brewster is the first cousin of fellow boxers: former world heavyweight champion Chris Byrd, Tracy Byrd, and Patrick Byrd. Former heavyweight boxer Joe Byrd is his uncle.

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur record: 70-10
  • 1995 US Heavyweight Champion
  • 1995 2nd place at the Panamerican Games in Mar del Plata, Argentina. Results were:
  • failed to qualify for the 1996 Atlanta Olympics, lost to Nate Jones and DaVarryl Williamson in the Trials.


Preceded by:
Corrie Sanders
Vacated
WBO Heavyweight Champion
2004 Apr 10 – 2006 Apr 1
Succeeded by:
Serguei Lyakhovich