Difference between revisions of "Lamont Peterson"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added categories)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
*2001 National [[Golden Gloves]] Lightweight Champion
+
**2001 National [[Golden Gloves]] Lightweight Champion
 +
**2001 US U19 National Silver medalist
 +
* Lost to [[Juan McPherson]] 4-8 in the final
 +
**2002 US National Championships Bronze medalist
 +
* Lost to [[Rock Allen]] 11-11+
 +
**2002 US National Challenge Silver medalist
 +
* Lost to [[Rock Allen]] 14-23
 +
**2002 US U19 National Champion
 +
**2002 World Junior Championships participant in Santiago de Cuba
 +
*Defeated [[Jozsef Kovacs]] (Hungary) RSC 2
 +
* Lost to [[Kanat Ilyassov]] (Kazakhstan) (46-54)
 +
**2002 participated at the 1st Cuban National Olympics in Havana, Cuba
 +
* Lost to [[Diogenes Luna]] (Cuba) 24-30
 +
**2003 US National Championships Gold medalist
 +
* Defeated [[Rock Allen]] 21-13 in the final
 +
**2003 participated at the Panamerican Games in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
 +
* Lost to [[Patrick Lopez]] (Venezuela) 8-23
 +
**2003 USA vs France Dual Meet
 +
* Defeated [[Willy Blain]] on points
 +
**2004 US Olympic Trials Bronze medalist
 +
* Defeated [[Keith Mason]] 36-21
 +
* Lost to [[Rock Allen]] 15-28
 +
 
 +
**2004 US Olympic Box-Offs Runner-Up
 +
* Lost to [[Rock Allen]] 12-27
 +
 
 
*Older brother of [[Anthony Peterson]]
 
*Older brother of [[Anthony Peterson]]
  

Revision as of 03:17, 3 February 2012

Lamont Peterson.PNG

Name: Lamont Peterson
Alias: Havoc
Born: 1984-01-24 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Hometown: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Shelly Finkel

    • 2001 National Golden Gloves Lightweight Champion
    • 2001 US U19 National Silver medalist
  • Lost to Juan McPherson 4-8 in the final
    • 2002 US National Championships Bronze medalist
  • Lost to Rock Allen 11-11+
    • 2002 US National Challenge Silver medalist
  • Lost to Rock Allen 14-23
    • 2002 US U19 National Champion
    • 2002 World Junior Championships participant in Santiago de Cuba
  • Defeated Jozsef Kovacs (Hungary) RSC 2
  • Lost to Kanat Ilyassov (Kazakhstan) (46-54)
    • 2002 participated at the 1st Cuban National Olympics in Havana, Cuba
  • Lost to Diogenes Luna (Cuba) 24-30
    • 2003 US National Championships Gold medalist
  • Defeated Rock Allen 21-13 in the final
    • 2003 participated at the Panamerican Games in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
  • Lost to Patrick Lopez (Venezuela) 8-23
    • 2003 USA vs France Dual Meet
  • Defeated Willy Blain on points
    • 2004 US Olympic Trials Bronze medalist
  • Defeated Keith Mason 36-21
  • Lost to Rock Allen 15-28
    • 2004 US Olympic Box-Offs Runner-Up
  • Lost to Rock Allen 12-27


Preceded by:
Amir Khan
Super Champion
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2011 Dec 10 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Amir Khan
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
2011 Dec 10 – present
Succeeded by: