Difference between revisions of "Lamont Peterson"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[File:Lamont Peterson.PNG|left|300px]]
 
[[File:Lamont Peterson.PNG|left|300px]]
 
<boxer>272077</boxer>
 
<boxer>272077</boxer>
'''Manager:''' [[Shelly Finkel]]
+
'''Manager:''' [[Shelly Finkel]]<br>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 +
== Amateur Career ==
 +
*2001 National [[Golden Gloves]] Lightweight Champion
 +
*2001 US U19 National Silver medalist
 +
**Lost to [[Juan McPherson]] 4-8 in the final
 +
*2002 US National Championships Bronze medalist
 +
**Lost to [[Rock Allen]] 11-11+
 +
*2002 US National Challenge Silver medalist
 +
**Lost to [[Rock Allen]] 14-23
 +
*2002 US U19 National Champion
 +
**Defeated [[Tim Coleman]] RSCO 4 in the final
 +
*France Four Nations Participant in Laval, France
 +
**Lost to [[Jarrod Fletcher]] (Australia) 19-12
 +
*2002 World Junior Championships participant in Santiago de Cuba
 +
**Defeated [[Jozsef Kovacs]] (Hungary) RSC 2
 +
**Lost to [[Kanat Ilyassov]] (Kazakhstan) 46-54
 +
*2002 participated at the 1st Cuban National Olympics in Havana, Cuba
 +
**Lost to [[Diogenes Luna]] (Cuba) 24-30
 +
*2003 US National Championships Gold medalist
 +
**Defeated [[Rock Allen]] 21-13 in the final
 +
*2003 US National Challenge Gold medalist
 +
**Defeated [[Keith Mason]] 14-2
 +
**Defeated [[Chad Aquino]] 11-4
 +
*2003 Panamerican Games Qualifier in Belem do Para, Brazil
 +
**Lost to [[Marcos Rocha Costa]] (Brazil) 4-17
 +
*2003 participated at the Panamerican Games in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
 +
**Lost to [[Patrick Lopez]] (Venezuela) 8-23
 +
*2003 Ukraine vs USA Dual Meet in Kiev, Ukraine
 +
**Defeated [[Artem Ayvazidi]] 2-1
 +
*2003 Ukraine vs USA Dual Meet in Donetsk, Ukraine
 +
**Defeated [[Vladimir Kravets]] 3-0
 +
*2003 USA vs France Dual Meet
 +
**Defeated [[Willy Blain]] 8-5
 +
*2004 US Olympic Trials Runner-Up
 +
**Lost to [[Rock Allen]] 15-28
 +
**Defeated [[Keith Mason]] 36-21
 +
**Defeated [[Chad Aquino]] 22-9
 +
**Defeated [[Lorenzo Reynolds]] 10-9
 +
**Defeated [[Devon Alexander]] Walk Over
 +
*2004 US Olympic Box-Offs Runner-Up
 +
**Lost to [[Rock Allen]] 12-27
  
**2001 National [[Golden Gloves]] Lightweight Champion
+
== Factoid ==
**2001 US U19 National Silver medalist
+
* Lost to [[Juan McPherson]] 4-8 in the final
+
**2002 US National Championships Bronze medalist
+
* Lost to [[Rock Allen]] 11-11+
+
**2002 US National Challenge Silver medalist
+
* Lost to [[Rock Allen]] 14-23
+
**2002 US U19 National Champion
+
*Defeated [[Tim Coleman]] RSCO 4 in the final
+
**France Four Nations Participant in Laval, France
+
* Lost to [[Jarrod Fletcher]] (Australia) 19-12
+
**2002 World Junior Championships participant in Santiago de Cuba
+
*Defeated [[Jozsef Kovacs]] (Hungary) RSC 2
+
* Lost to [[Kanat Ilyassov]] (Kazakhstan) (46-54)
+
**2002 participated at the 1st Cuban National Olympics in Havana, Cuba
+
* Lost to [[Diogenes Luna]] (Cuba) 24-30
+
**2003 US National Championships Gold medalist
+
* Defeated [[Rock Allen]] 21-13 in the final
+
**2003 US National Challenge Gold medalist
+
* Defeated [[Keith Mason]] 14-2
+
* Defeated [[Chad Aquino]] 11-4
+
**2003 Panamerican Games Qualifier in Belem do Para, Brazil
+
* Lost to [[Marcos Rocha Costa]] (Brazil) 4-17
+
**2003 participated at the Panamerican Games in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
+
* Lost to [[Patrick Lopez]] (Venezuela) 8-23
+
**2003 Ukraine vs USA Dual Meet in Kiev, Ukraine
+
* Defeated [[Artem Ayvazidi]] 2-1
+
**2003 Ukraine vs USA Dual Meet in Donetsk, Ukraine
+
* Defeated [[Vladimir Kravets]] 3-0
+
**2003 USA vs France Dual Meet
+
* Defeated [[Willy Blain]] 8-5
+
**2004 US Olympic Trials Runner-Up
+
* Lost to [[Rock Allen]] 15-28
+
* Defeated [[Keith Mason]] 36-21
+
* Defeated [[Chad Aquino]] 22-9
+
* Defeated [[Lorenzo Reynolds]] 10-9
+
* Defeated [[Devon Alexander]] Walk Over
+
**2004 US Olympic Box-Offs Runner-Up
+
* Lost to [[Rock Allen]] 12-27
+
 
+
 
+
 
*Older brother of [[Anthony Peterson]]
 
*Older brother of [[Anthony Peterson]]
  

Revision as of 08:13, 3 February 2012

Lamont Peterson.PNG

Name: Lamont Peterson
Alias: Havoc
Born: 1984-01-24 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Hometown: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Shelly Finkel

Amateur Career

  • 2001 National Golden Gloves Lightweight Champion
  • 2001 US U19 National Silver medalist
  • 2002 US National Championships Bronze medalist
  • 2002 US National Challenge Silver medalist
  • 2002 US U19 National Champion
  • France Four Nations Participant in Laval, France
  • 2002 World Junior Championships participant in Santiago de Cuba
  • 2002 participated at the 1st Cuban National Olympics in Havana, Cuba
  • 2003 US National Championships Gold medalist
  • 2003 US National Challenge Gold medalist
  • 2003 Panamerican Games Qualifier in Belem do Para, Brazil
  • 2003 participated at the Panamerican Games in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
  • 2003 Ukraine vs USA Dual Meet in Kiev, Ukraine
  • 2003 Ukraine vs USA Dual Meet in Donetsk, Ukraine
  • 2003 USA vs France Dual Meet
  • 2004 US Olympic Trials Runner-Up
  • 2004 US Olympic Box-Offs Runner-Up

Factoid


Preceded by:
Amir Khan
Super Champion
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2011 Dec 10 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Amir Khan
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
2011 Dec 10 – present
Succeeded by: