Difference between revisions of "Lamont Peterson"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Lamont Peterson.PNG|left|300px]]
+
[[File:Lamont Peterson.PNG|left|250px|thumb]]
 
<boxer>272077</boxer>
 
<boxer>272077</boxer>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Shelly Finkel]]<br>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Shelly Finkel]]<br>
 +
 +
Older brother of [[Anthony Peterson]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
== Amateur Career ==
 
== Amateur Career ==
Line 44: Line 46:
 
**Lost to [[Rock Allen]] 12-27  
 
**Lost to [[Rock Allen]] 12-27  
  
== Factoid ==
+
== Failed Drug Test ==
*Older brother of [[Anthony Peterson]]
+
On May 9, 2012, a rematch with [[Amir Khan]] was cancelled after Peterson failed a random urine test and the standard followup test. The results indicated he tested positive for synthetic testosterone, a banned substance. Peterson admitted to taking the substance and claimed it was for medical reasons. He also stated he took the substance in October of 2011, which was prior to their first meeting in which Peterson defeated Khan by split decision and took his two world titles. [http://espn.go.com/boxing/story/_/id/7913481/lamont-peterson-amir-khan-canceled-failed-urine-test]
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 03:36, 10 May 2012

Lamont Peterson.PNG

Name: Lamont Peterson
Alias: Havoc
Born: 1984-01-24 (Age:30)
Birthplace: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Hometown: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Shelly Finkel

Older brother of Anthony Peterson

Amateur Career

  • 2001 National Golden Gloves Lightweight Champion
  • 2001 US U19 National Silver medalist
  • 2002 US National Championships Bronze medalist
  • 2002 US National Challenge Silver medalist
  • 2002 US U19 National Champion
  • France Four Nations Participant in Laval, France
  • 2002 World Junior Championships participant in Santiago de Cuba
  • 2002 participated at the 1st Cuban National Olympics in Havana, Cuba
  • 2003 US National Championships Gold medalist
  • 2003 US National Challenge Gold medalist
  • 2003 Panamerican Games Qualifier in Belem do Para, Brazil
  • 2003 participated at the Panamerican Games in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
  • 2003 Ukraine vs USA Dual Meet in Kiev, Ukraine
  • 2003 Ukraine vs USA Dual Meet in Donetsk, Ukraine
  • 2003 USA vs France Dual Meet
  • 2004 US Olympic Trials Runner-Up
  • 2004 US Olympic Box-Offs Runner-Up

Failed Drug Test

On May 9, 2012, a rematch with Amir Khan was cancelled after Peterson failed a random urine test and the standard followup test. The results indicated he tested positive for synthetic testosterone, a banned substance. Peterson admitted to taking the substance and claimed it was for medical reasons. He also stated he took the substance in October of 2011, which was prior to their first meeting in which Peterson defeated Khan by split decision and took his two world titles. [1]


Preceded by:
Amir Khan
Super Champion
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2011 Dec 10 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Amir Khan
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
2011 Dec 10 – present
Succeeded by: