Lamont Peterson

From BoxRec
Revision as of 11:36, 3 February 2012 by Locoxelbox (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Lamont Peterson.PNG

Name: Lamont Peterson
Alias: Havoc
Born: 1984-01-24 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Hometown: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Shelly Finkel

    • 2001 National Golden Gloves Lightweight Champion
    • 2001 US U19 National Silver medalist
  • Lost to Juan McPherson 4-8 in the final
    • 2002 US National Championships Bronze medalist
  • Lost to Rock Allen 11-11+
    • 2002 US National Challenge Silver medalist
  • Lost to Rock Allen 14-23
    • 2002 US U19 National Champion
  • Defeated Tim Coleman RSCO 4 in the final
    • France Four Nations Participant in Laval, France
  • Lost to Jarrod Fletcher (Australia) 19-12
    • 2002 World Junior Championships participant in Santiago de Cuba
  • Defeated Jozsef Kovacs (Hungary) RSC 2
  • Lost to Kanat Ilyassov (Kazakhstan) (46-54)
    • 2002 participated at the 1st Cuban National Olympics in Havana, Cuba
  • Lost to Diogenes Luna (Cuba) 24-30
    • 2003 US National Championships Gold medalist
  • Defeated Rock Allen 21-13 in the final
    • 2002 US National Challenge Gold medalist
  • Defeated Keith Mason 14-2
  • Defeated Chad Aquino 11-4
    • 2003 Panamerican Games Qualifier in Belem do Para, Brazil
  • Lost to Marcos Rocha Costa (Brazil) 4-17
    • 2003 participated at the Panamerican Games in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
  • Lost to Patrick Lopez (Venezuela) 8-23
    • 2003 Ukraine vs USA Dual Meet in Kiev, Ukraine
  • Defeated Artem Ayvazidi 2-1
    • 2003 Ukraine vs USA Dual Meet in Donetsk, Ukraine
  • Defeated Vladimir Kravets 3-0
    • 2003 USA vs France Dual Meet
  • Defeated Willy Blain 8-5
    • 2004 US Olympic Trials Bronze medalist
  • Defeated Keith Mason 36-21
  • Lost to Rock Allen 15-28
    • 2004 US Olympic Box-Offs Runner-Up
  • Lost to Rock Allen 12-27


Preceded by:
Amir Khan
Super Champion
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2011 Dec 10 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Amir Khan
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
2011 Dec 10 – present
Succeeded by: