Lamont Peterson

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 11:13, 3 February 2012 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Lamont Peterson.PNG

Name: Lamont Peterson
Alias: Havoc
Born: 1984-01-24 (Age:30)
Birthplace: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Shelly Finkel

Amateur Career

  • 2001 National Golden Gloves Lightweight Champion
  • 2001 US U19 National Silver medalist
  • 2002 US National Championships Bronze medalist
  • 2002 US National Challenge Silver medalist
  • 2002 US U19 National Champion
  • France Four Nations Participant in Laval, France
  • 2002 World Junior Championships participant in Santiago de Cuba
  • 2002 participated at the 1st Cuban National Olympics in Havana, Cuba
  • 2003 US National Championships Gold medalist
  • 2003 US National Challenge Gold medalist
  • 2003 Panamerican Games Qualifier in Belem do Para, Brazil
  • 2003 participated at the Panamerican Games in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
  • 2003 Ukraine vs USA Dual Meet in Kiev, Ukraine
  • 2003 Ukraine vs USA Dual Meet in Donetsk, Ukraine
  • 2003 USA vs France Dual Meet
  • 2004 US Olympic Trials Runner-Up
  • 2004 US Olympic Box-Offs Runner-Up

Factoid


Preceded by:
Amir Khan
Super Champion
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2011 Dec 10 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Amir Khan
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
2011 Dec 10 – present
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database