Larry Bolvin

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 11:34, 5 September 2012 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Bolvin.Larry2.jpg

Name: Larry Bolvin
Alias: Dynamite
Birth Name: Lawrence Bolvin
Born: 1919-11-26
Died: 2008-06-27 (Age:88)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Providence, Rhode Island, USA
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2

The record of Larry Bolvin that appeared in several editions of the Ring Record Book contains a number of errors for the year 1939. In particular, Bolvin was not knocked out by Al Luciano on May 29, 1939. The dates and locations of several other fights were incorrectly given. All of these errors are corrected in the record linked here, based on reports in the Boston Globe.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database