Difference between revisions of "Larry Holmes"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Larryholmes.JPG|left|300px]]
+
[[File:Holmes137299311.jpg|left]]
 
[[Image:Ibhof-logo.jpg|thumb|right|Class of 2008<br>Modern Category<br>Hall of Fame bio:[http://www.ibhof.com/pages/about/inductees/modern/holmes.html click]]]
 
[[Image:Ibhof-logo.jpg|thumb|right|Class of 2008<br>Modern Category<br>Hall of Fame bio:[http://www.ibhof.com/pages/about/inductees/modern/holmes.html click]]]
 
[[File:WBHF Logo.jpg|right|thumb|200px|World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee]]
 
[[File:WBHF Logo.jpg|right|thumb|200px|World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee]]

Revision as of 21:42, 2 March 2013

Holmes137299311.jpg
Class of 2008
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Larry Holmes
Alias: The Easton Assassin
Born: 1949-11-03
Birthplace: Cuthbert, Georgia, USA
Hometown: Easton, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   190cm
Reach: 81″   /   206cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Richie Giachetti, Eddie Futch, Ray Arcel, Freddie Brown, Don Turner
Manager: Richie Giachetti, Self
Larry Holmes Gallery

Career Overview

Tale of the Tape
Height 6' 3"
Reach 81"
Neck 17 1/2"
Chest (expanded) 45 1/2"
Biceps 15 1/2"
Forearm 13"
Wrist 8"
Fist 13 1/2"
Waist 35"
Thigh 25"
Ankle 10"
  • Had an amateur record of 19-3 and boxed in the 1972 Olympic Trials, losing to Duane Bobick.
  • Held the World Heavyweight Championship for seven years (1978-1985). Only Joe Louis had a longer title reign (1937-1949).
  • Won eight straight title defenses by knockout, breaking Joe Louis' record of seven.
  • Made twenty successful title defenses, second to Joe Louis, who made twenty-five defenses. Holmes fought in a total of twenty-six title bouts.
  • Came close to matching Rocky Marciano's record of 49-0. Holmes won his first forty-eight professional fights before losing a close decision to Michael Spinks in 1985.
  • Attempted to regain the title four times, losing to Michael Spinks in 1986, Mike Tyson in 1988, Evander Holyfield in 1992, and Oliver McCall in 1995.
  • Last professional fight was a ten-round unanimous decision win against Eric (Butterbean) Esch in 2002 at age 52. Holmes retired with a record of 69-6 with 44 KOs.
  • Fought a three-round exhibition with Ron McCarthy at the Boutwell Auditorium in Birmingham, Alabama on January 16, 2004.

Awards & Recognition

Notes

  • Holmes has lived in Easton, Pennsylvania since 1957.
  • His younger brother, Mark Holmes, was also a professional boxer, winning 38 of 39 bouts.
  • In an interview with ESPN SportsNation, Holmes said that his toughest fight was against Ken Norton. [1]
  • Holmes, who has a band named Marmalade, appeared on the VH1 reality television show But Can They Sing.
  • Autobiography: Larry Holmes: Against the Odds.
  • The movie Rocky Balboa was inspired by boxers who fought at an advanced age, such as Archie Moore, George Foreman, and Holmes.

External Links


Preceded by:
Ken Norton
WBC Heavyweight Champion
1978 Jun 9 – 1983 Dec 11
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Tim Witherspoon
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
IBF Heavyweight Champion
1983 Dec 11 – 1985 Sep 21
Succeeded by:
Michael Spinks