Difference between revisions of "Larry Rozadilla"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
m
 
(10 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[File:WBHF Logo.jpg|right|thumb|200px|World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee]]
 +
<boxer>161399</boxer>
 +
'''Officiating Record:''' [http://www.boxrec.com/list_bouts.php?human_id=401341&cat=judge Judge]<br>
 +
'''Officiating Record:''' [http://www.boxrec.com/list_bouts.php?human_id=401341&cat=referee Referee]<br>
 +
<br clear=all>
 +
 +
'''Larry Rozadilla''' had a brief boxing career during the 1950s as a preliminary fighter. He is best known as a referee and judge with the [[California State Athletic Commission]] from the mid-1960s until 2002. Rozadilla also officiated bouts outside of California for the [[WBA]]. Notables fights that Rozadilla has worked include:
 +
*[[Ruben Olivares]] vs. [[Lionel Rose]]
 +
*[[Jose Napoles]] vs. [[Ernie Lopez]] (1st meeting)
 +
*[[Ruben Olivares]] vs. [[Chucho Castillo]] (3rd meeting)
 +
*[[Jose Napoles]] vs. [[Hedgemon Lewis]] (1st meeting)
 +
*[[Alexis Arguello]] vs. [[Ruben Olivares]]
 +
*[[Aaron Pryor]] vs. [[Antonio Cervantes]]
 +
*[[Mike Tyson]] vs. [[Tony Tubbs]]
 +
*[[James (Buster) Douglas]] vs. [[Mike Tyson]]
 +
 +
== Awards and Recognition ==
 
Inducted into the [[World Boxing Hall of Fame]], "Expanded Category" (Referees & Judges & Timekeepers)
 
Inducted into the [[World Boxing Hall of Fame]], "Expanded Category" (Referees & Judges & Timekeepers)
  
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Rozadilla, Larry}}
 +
[[Category:Judges]]
 +
[[Category:Referees]]
 +
[[Category:Officials]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|Rozadilla, Larry]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|Rozadilla, Larry]]

Latest revision as of 17:28, 24 November 2010

World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Larry Rozadilla
Alias: Larry Rosadilla
Born: 1930-01-19
Died: 2003-01-11 (Age:72)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Officiating Record: Judge
Officiating Record: Referee

Larry Rozadilla had a brief boxing career during the 1950s as a preliminary fighter. He is best known as a referee and judge with the California State Athletic Commission from the mid-1960s until 2002. Rozadilla also officiated bouts outside of California for the WBA. Notables fights that Rozadilla has worked include:

Awards and Recognition

Inducted into the World Boxing Hall of Fame, "Expanded Category" (Referees & Judges & Timekeepers)