Lauro Salas

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Salas.Lauro.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Lauro Salas
Alias: Lion of Monterrey
Born: 1928-08-28
Birthplace: Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico
Died: 1987-01-18 (Age:58)
Hometown: Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 67½″   /   171cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Roger Leighton (1952 (at least)-1957), Jimmy Fitten (with Leighton, circa, 1952-55)
Lauro Salas was known as a tireless puncher, who often would wear his opponents out in the late rounds with a volume of punches. Boxing as a Featherweight for much of his early career, he was given a title shot against Lightweight champion Jimmy Carter on April 1, 1952 at the Olympic Auditorium in Los Angeles. Appearing to be well behind for the first ten rounds, Salas staged a late rally in the championship rounds, which he capped off with a two-count knockdown of the champion in the 15th round. Carter, would win the unanimous decision, even as Salas won a lot of respect for his valiant effort.

Six weeks later as a 4-to-1 underdog he faced Carter again for the title at the Olympic in a rematch. This time around, he got off to a much better start, cut the champion, and once again overwhelmed Carter with his pressure in the late rounds. This time around, he was awarded a split decision over Carter, to win the World Lightweight Title.

On October 15, 1952, Salas would fight a rubber match with Carter at Chicago Stadium. In the rematch Carter established control inside, dictating the pace, and cutting Salas over both of the eyes. With his vision hampered by cuts, along with the punishment he had taken from Carter, he was unable to sustain a late rally. Carter was awarded a wide unanimous decision, to regain the Lightweight title for the 2nd time.


Preceded by:
Jimmy Carter
World Lightweight Champion
14 May 1952–15 Oct 1952
Succeeded by:
Jimmy Carter