Lee Savold

From BoxRec
Revision as of 12:17, 2 September 2012 by Boxing scholar (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Lee Savold

Name: Lee Savold
Alias: The Battling Bartender
Birth Name: Lee Hulver Savold
Born: 1915-03-22
Birthplace: Canby, Minnesota, USA
Died: 1972-05-14 (Age:57)
Hometown: Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Johnny Lane

Lee Savold was a top contender during the 1930’s, 40’s and early 50’s, and was once the #1 rated heavyweight in the world. Savold fought memorable bouts with Lou Nova, Bruce Woodcock, Billy Conn, Joe Louis, and Rocky Marciano.

Lee Savold Gallery

Boxing Factoids

  • Brother of fellow heavyweight Stan Savold
  • Went by "Savoldi" early in his career
  • Featured on the cover of the April 1940 The Ring magazine
  • Died in Neptune, New Jersey
  • The Ring Record Book incorrectly records a June 26, 1936 L-8 bout with Sonny Boy Walker at San Francisco. That bout was not reported in the contemporary San Francisco Chronicle.
  • The Ring Record Book also incorrectly records a July 17, 1936, L-10 Sonny Boy Walker bout at San Francisco. However, the day-after the San Francisco Chronicle reported that "Savoldi" W-10 Donn Conn at San Diego that date.
  • Another Photo #2, Photo #3, Photo #4, Photo #5, Photo #6
  • On Sunday 18th of December 1948 Lee Savold visited Oslo,Norway and boxed an exhibition bout with Solly Cantor (probably the Toronto-based lightweight).It took place in the large cinema Colosseum. In an interview with the Oslo paper "VG" Savold told he grew up in Minnesota with Norwegian parents. His father's name was Sagvold, while his mother came from a familiy named Refdal. Lee moved to New Jersey as a 15 year old for a brief time and later moved back to St. Paul to start his pro career. Before that he spoke fluently Norwegian, but by the time he visited Oslo, the language had disappeared completely. Sagvold is a frequent name north of Trondheim and south of Lillehammer,the 1994 Olympic's town,while Refdal often can be found north of Bergen.Post- fight reports in the paper "Aftenposten" however,showed a member of a family Saevold from Samangen, Sogn, north of Bergen claiming to be a relative of Savold, somthing the boxer accepted, probably not to disappoint the visitor. It really doesn't match Savolds own recount of his Sagvold- origins.