Leif Larsen

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(only did 45 reps)
m
 
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[File:LeifLarsen.jpg|250px|thumb|left|Foto by Montse Castillo]]
 
<boxer>215380</boxer>
 
<boxer>215380</boxer>
 
Larsen was multi-sport athlete, competing in American football, shot put, and boxing.
 
Larsen was multi-sport athlete, competing in American football, shot put, and boxing.

Latest revision as of 20:20, 8 February 2013

Foto by Montse Castillo

Name: Leif Larsen
Alias: Viking
Birth Name: Leif Olve Dolonen Larsen
Born: 1975-04-03
Birthplace: Tofte, Norway
Nationality: Norwegian
Hometown: Valencia, Comunidad Valenciana, Spain
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Larsen was multi-sport athlete, competing in American football, shot put, and boxing.

In shot putting, he finished thirteenth at the 1992 World Junior Championships and fourth at the 1994 World Junior Championships. His last international athletics competition was the 1997 European under-23 Championships, where he finished eighth. His personal best throw was 18.76 metres, achieved in April 1997 in Baton Rouge.

He then concentrated on American football. He played college football for the University of Texas-El Paso and played in the National Football League in 2000 and 2001 for the Buffalo Bills, playing the position of defensive tackle.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database