Lennox Lewis

From BoxRec
Revision as of 03:27, 22 April 2013 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
LennoxTitles.jpg
Class of 2009
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Lennox Lewis
Alias: The Lion
Birth Name: Lennox Claudius Lewis
Born: 1965-09-02
Birthplace: West Ham, London, United Kingdom
Hometown: London, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 5″   /   196cm
Reach: 84″   /   213cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: John Davenport, Pepe Correa, and Emanuel Steward
Manager: Adrian Ogun
Cut Man: Al Gavin
Lennox Lewis Gallery

Amateur Highlights

Lennox Lewis at the '88 Seoul Olympics
Photo: Stan Behal/Toronto Sun
  • Record: 94-11
  • Heavyweight Gold Medalist at the 1983 Junior World Championships.
  • Canadian Super Heavyweight representative at the 1984 Olympics in Los Angeles.
    Results:
  • Super Heavyweight Silver Medalist at the 1985 World Cup Championships in Seoul, South Korea.
  • Super Heavyweight Gold Medalist at the 1986 Commonwealth Games in Edinburgh, Scotland.
  • Lost to Petar Stoymenov of Bulgaria on a 3-2 decision in his opening round match at the 1986 World Championships in Reno.
  • Super Heavyweight Silver Medalist at the 1987 Pan-American Games in Indianapolis, losing to Jorge Luis Gonzalez of Cuba.
  • Super Heavyweight Gold Medalist at the 1987 North American Championships in Toronto, defeating Jorge Luis Gonzalez.
  • Super Heavyweight Gold Medalist at the 1988 Olympics in Seoul, South Korea.
    Results:

World Titles

  • WBC Heavyweight Champion (1992-1994, 1997-2001, 2001-2004)
  • WBA Heavyweight Champion (1999-2000)
  • IBF Heavyweight Champion (1999-2001, 2001-2002)

Minor & Regional Titles

Notes


Preceded by:
Riddick Bowe
Vacated
WBC Heavyweight Champion
1992 Dec 14 – 1994 Sep 24
Succeeded by:
Oliver McCall
Preceded by:
Mike Tyson
Vacated
WBC Heavyweight Champion
1997 Feb 7 – 2001 Apr 22
Succeeded by:
Hasim Rahman
Preceded by:
Evander Holyfield
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1999 Nov 13 – 2000 Apr 29
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Evander Holyfield
Preceded by:
Evander Holyfield
IBF Heavyweight Champion
1999 Nov 13 – 2001 Apr 22
Succeeded by:
Hasim Rahman
Preceded by:
Brian Nielsen
Stripped
IBO Heavyweight Champion
1999 Nov 13 – 2001 Apr 22
Succeeded by:
Hasim Rahman
Preceded by:
Hasim Rahman
IBF Heavyweight Champion
2001 Nov 17 – 2002 Sep 5
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Chris Byrd
Preceded by:
Hasim Rahman
WBC Heavyweight Champion
2001 Nov 17 – 2004 Feb 6
Retired
Succeeded by:
Vitali Klitschko
Preceded by:
Hasim Rahman
IBO Heavyweight Champion
2001 Nov 17 – 2004 Feb 6
Retired
Succeeded by:
Wladimir Klitschko